USS CALOOSAHATCHEE (AO-98)

Caloosahatchee silhouette

USS Caloosahatchee (AO-98) Commanding Officers:

CDR H.R. Livingston 10 October 1945 to 1 March 1946
CAPT P.B. Beck 1 March 1946 to 19 April 1946
CAPT Tyrrell Dwight Jacobs 19 April 1946 to 1 August 1947
CAPT L.W. Nilon 1 August 1947 to 14 October 1947
CDR O.F. Holzappel 14 October 1947 to 3 November 1947
CAPT Alexander H. Hood 3 November 1947 to 17 December 1948
CAPT F. Gleim, Jr. 17 December 1948 to 20 November 1949
CAPT Robert Stephens Ford 20 November 1949 to 9 February 1951
CAPT Earl P. Finney, Jr. 9 February 1951 to 26 April 1952
CAPT Christopher S. Barker, Jr. 26 April 1952 to 7 July 1953
CAPT S. Mabley 7 July 1953 to 18 July 1954
CAPT R.G. Schnable 18 July 1954 to 14 July 1955
CAPT M.H. Luosey 14 July 1955 to 6 August 1956
CAPT Irving Stahl Presler 6 August 1956 to 25 September 1957
CAPT Edward Farwell Dissette 25 September 1957 to 4 October 1958
CAPT Robert W. Jackson 4 October 1958 to 30 July 1959
CAPT Fillmore B. Gilkeson 22 August 1959 to 3 April 1960
CAPT William Nicholas Leonard 19 April 1960 to 21 May 1960
CAPT Joseph Matthew McDowell 21 May 1960 to 13 September 1961
CAPT A.L. Burgess 13 September 1961 to 14 August 1962
CAPT Walter Patrick Murphy, Jr 14 August 1962 to 26 July 1963
CAPT Robert Emerson Taylor 26 July 1963 to 21 July 1964
CAPT Nelson C. Woodward 21 July 1964 to 6 August 1965
CAPT A.R. Hawkins 6 August 1965 to 23 April 1966
CAPT John Ellsworth Ford 23 April 1966 to 4 August 1967
CAPT John J. Creamer 4 August 1967 to 8 May 1968
LCDR James Frederick Rankin (Jumbo Conversion) 8 May 1968 to 28 May 1969
CAPT Milton Clay McFarland 28 May 1969 to 22 December 1970
CAPT Jack Andrew Endacott 22 December 1970 to 24 April 1972
CAPT Bernard Edward Goehring 24 April 1972 to 8 September 1973
CAPT John E. Malloy 8 September 1973 to 1 August 1975
CAPT Thomas F. Brown, III 1 August 1975 to 24 February 1977
CAPT James H. Flatley, III 25 February 1977 to 21 July 1978
CAPT James F. Dorsey, Jr. 21 July 1978 to 14 December 1979
CAPT Frederick J. Metz 14 December 1979 to 26 May 1981
CAPT Preston H. Lineberger 26 May 1981 to 3 February 1982
CAPT Frederick J. Metz 3 February 1982 to 29 August 1982
CAPT J.B. Houston 29 August 1982 to 19 July 1983
CAPT James A. Lair 19 July 1983 to 12 April 1985
CAPT Donald B. Hunt 12 April 1985 to 12 November 1985
CAPT Albert H. Mitchell 12 November 1985 to 29 November 1985
CAPT Louis E. (Tim) Thomassy Jr. 29 November 1985 to 21 August 1987
CAPT Charles Steven Abbot 21 August 1987 to 01 February 1898
CAPT Julian R. Lowe 01 February 1989 to 01 February 1990
LCDR Frederick T. Matthies (Decommissioning) 01 February 1990 to 28 February 1990

My history has been made much more complete with the assistance of Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves. Thank you for your continuing interest and your assistance.
If you can think of anything to add, please drop me an e-mail note. E-mail the Webmaster

Back to Caloos homepage.